• Log in here | Username: | Password: Need to Create an account? Did you Forget your password?
  • Burning River Lacrosse News and Updates

    April 2017
    11

    BR's Liam Ganzhorn (Univ School/ Canisius) MAAC Defensive Player of the Week

    Ganzhorn, Kearnan Earn MAAC Weekly Accolades

    Courtesy: Canisius College Athletics

    Release: 04/10/2017

    BUFFALO – Juniors Liam Ganzhorn and Connor Kearnan were both recognized as the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference announced its men’s lacrosse weekly award winners on Monday.

    Kearnan garnered MAAC Offensive Player of the Week honors for the third time this season while Ganzhorn took home Defensive Player of the Week accolades.

    A native of Courtice, Ontario, Kearnan recorded five goals and one assist in leading Canisius to an 11-5 victory over Detroit Mercy on Saturday. Kearnan scored three goals in the second half as the Griffs out-scored the Titans, 7-0, over the final 30 minutes. He recorded his seventh hat trick of the season and the 12th of his career with the five-goal effort. Kearnan also tallied five or more points in a game for the fifth time this season and the seventh time in his career.

    Ganzhorn, meanwhile, made 11 saves to help the Griffs hold the Titans to a season-low five goals. The Cleveland, Ohio, product posted six saves in the first half, and stopped all five shots he faced in the second half, as he helped keep UDM off the scoreboard for the final 31:51 of the contest. With his 11 saves, Ganzhorn recorded double-digit stops for the fifth time this season and the 12th time in his career.

    Off to its first 3-0 start in MAAC play since the 2008 campaign, Canisius (5-5, 3-0 MAAC) returns to action Saturday in a 3 p.m. contest at the Demske Sports Complex. The game is part of a men’s and women’s doubleheader with the women’s team facing Quinnipiac in a Noon contest.


    April 2017
    04

    BR's Cameron Marous (Brecksville) OAC Offensive Player of the Week for the week of Mar. 26-Apr. 1.

    Apr 03, 2017

    By Caleb Scott

    ADA — Freshman Cameron Marous (Brecksville) has been named the Ohio Athletic Conference Offensive Player of the Week for the week of Mar. 26-Apr. 1.

    Marous earned the honor for the first time in his career.

    The freshman helped Northern defeat OAC-foe Mount Union in its conference opener in Alliance.

    Marous tallied a Hat Trick and dished out 2 assists for ONU.

    He scored twice and assisted on another as ONU built a 10-2 second quarter lead.


    Click here for information related to this topic.
    March 2017
    28

    Top 10 Coaches Poll - Hudson #1

    For Immediate Release

    March 28, 2017

    Burning River will be collaborating with local coaches to put together a Top 10 Boys High School Lacrosse Poll for the Northern Ohio area. Every Tuesday we will release an updated poll and a list of the ‘Games Of The Week”. Burning River will also be tweeting live updates to various games during the week. If you have an interest in receiving live updates to local games, follow us on Twitter - @brlax.

    Top 10 (Records as of 3/27/17)

    1.  Hudson (3-0)

    2.  Hoover (2-0)

    3.  St. Ignatius (1-1)

    4.  Jackson (3-0)

    5.  Chagrin (2-0)

    6.  St. Edward (3-0)

    7.  University School (0-0)

    8.  WRA (1-1)

    9.  St. Francis (1-2)

    10.  Medina (2-1)

    Also Receiving Votes:

    Brecksville (3-0), Green (3-0), Kenston (1-1), Mentor (3-0), Orange (3-0), Perrysburg (2-1), Rocky River (2-1), Shaker (0-1), Walsh (2-0)

    Games of the Week

    Home Team On Right - Check with the Home Team for game times.

    • Tuesday, March 28    #2  Hoover/No. Canton  at  #6  St Edward

    • Wednesday, March 29      Westlake  at  #8  Western Reserve Acad

     

    • Saturday, April 1, 2017  Olentangy Liberty  at   #10  Medina

          Kenston  at   #9  St Francis DeSales

          #8  Western Reserve Acadat   Walsh Jesuit


               

    Follow us - YouTube - BR Lax TV, Blog - brlax.blogspot.com, FB - BR Lax, or Twitter – @BRLax


    Click here for information related to this topic.
    March 2017
    20

    Alumni Update For March 13-19, 2017

    Lakewood, Ohio – March 20, 2017

    Notable 1st Career Goal - Ethan Scully (Wooster /D)

    Notable Games / Weeks

    Mario Caito (Canisius / A) – 2G, 2 gb

    Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) - 3 gbs, 5 CT

    Alex  Maruna (RIT / D) – 4 gbs, 2 CT

    • Joseph Altieri (Wooster /M) – 1 A, 2 gbs, 1 CT in a win over Goucher; 1 gb, 1 CT in a loss to McDaniel; Played in a win over Wabush.

    • Aaron Blossey (Wittenberg / G) – 9 saves in a loss to Cleveland State.

    • Nate Brunner (Limestone / FOGO) – 1/2 FO in a win over Lake Erie.

    • Mario Caito (Canisius / A) – 2 G, 2 gb in a win over Marist.

    • Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 1 G, 2 gbs, 1/4 FO in a win over Marist.

    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – 1 G in a win over Westminster.

    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 3 gbs, 5 CT in a win over Houghton.

    • Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – 1 gb, 4 CT in a loss to Trinity.

    • Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius / G) – 9 saves in a win over Marist.

    • Trevor Hamm (Canisius / D) – 1 gb in a win over Marist.

    • Max Hartong (Jacksonville / D) – played in a loss to Bellarmine.

    • Alex Hornung (Canisius / A) – 1 G, 1 A in a win over Marist.

    • Hunter Jenkins (Hiram / A) – 1 A, 2 gbs, 1 CT in a loss to Wittenberg.

    • Clarke Jones (Bates / A) –1 G, 2 gb, 1 CT in a win over Trinity.

    • Bryan Karn (U of Tampa / G) – 3 saves, 3 gb in a win over Westminster.

    • Logan Lair (Amherst/FO) – 4/12 FO, 2 gb in a loss to RIT; played in win over Lynchburg.

    • Jackson Markley (OWU /G) – 1 gb in a win over Oberlin.

    • Cameron Marous (ONU /A) – 2 G, 1 A, 3 gbs, 1 CT in win over Houghton.

    • Alex  Maruna (RIT / D) – 4 gbs, 2 CT in a win over Amherst; 2 gbs in a loss to Dickinson.

    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 1 CT in a loss to Army.

    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 1 gb in a loss to Delaware.

    • Nate Miller (Wooster /M) – 1 G, 1 gb, 1 CT Wabash.

    • Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 3 gbs, 2 CT in a win over Walsh.

    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 2gbs, 2 CT in a win over Goucher; 1 G, 2 gbs, 1 CT in a loss to McDaniel.

    • Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / FOGO) – 3/6 FO in a win over Western New England; 2/3 in a loss to Denison.

    • Creighton Stephens (Wittenberg / M) – 1G in a loss to CSU; 2 G in a win over Hiram.

    • Mike Vitale (Siena / DM) – 1 A, 2 gb, 1 CT in a loss to Bryant; 1 G, 2 gb in a loss to Colgate.

    • Tanner Walrath (ONU /G) – 1 gb, 1 CT in a win over Houghton.

    • Kyle Weber (Bates / M) – 2 G, 1 A, 1 gb in a win over Trinity.

    March 2017
    15

    BR Alum - Kyle Weber, "NESCAC Player Of The Week"

    BR Alum - Kyle Weber, "NESCAC Player Of The Week"

    Weber's nine goals leads No. 11 Bates to 23-17 win over No. 5 Amherst

    BR Alum - Kyle Weber, Bates (Chagrin Falls) named

    "NESCAC Player Of The Week"

    Courtesy: Bates College

    LEWISTON, Maine -- Senior captain Kyle Weber scored nine goals to tie a 20-year old Bates record and the No. 11 nationally ranked Bobcat men's lacrosse team upended No. 5 Amherst 23-17 Sunday at Garcelon Field. 

    The Bobcats set a program record for most goals scored in one game against a NESCAC opponent with their 23 goals against the Purple and White. 

    Weber (Chagrin Falls, Ohio) matched Mike D'Addario's program record for goals in one game. D'Addario '00 scored nine goals against Gordon on April 14, 1997.

    "I think Weber's one of the best midfielders in the country," head coach Peter Lasagna said. "He's a really smart, aggressive lacrosse player and he shot the ball like a first team All-American today."

    "I guess they were just falling (today)," Weber said. "We were pushing at the right times, putting quality shots on goal, that's really all it is. We have a lot of good threats on offense so a lot of times defenses have to pack it in and really defend everybody we have down there, so it opens up a lot over the top for me." 

    Sunday's win over Amherst marks the Bates men's lacrosse team's first victory over the Purple and White since 2013. This year's senior class has now beaten every team in the NESCAC at least once during their careers.

    "To have this day on Garcelon Field is really important to all of us," Lasagna said. "We know how good Amherst is, we have great respect for them and what they've accomplished especially in the last few years." 

    Evan Wolf scored eight goals of his own to lead the Purple and White (2-1, 1-1 NESCAC) on Sunday. He put Amherst up 1-0 with an unassisted goal just under three minutes into the game.

    But Weber scored the equalizer with 9:11 left in the first quarter on an assist from senior Jake Walsh (Baltimore, Md.) and the Bobcats (4-0, 2-0 NESCAC) never trailed again.

    Bates grabbed the lead for good less than a minute later when Weber score unassisted to put them up 2-1.

    Weber scored again with 7:41 left in the first and senior captain Charlie Fay (Falmouth, Maine) got on the board with a goal just 21 seconds later, extending the Bobcat lead to 4-1.

    Senior Wes Shrewsbury (Boxford, Mass.) scored his first goal of the season with 6:45 left in the first quarter to make the score 5-1 in favor of Bates.

    Amherst cut the lead to 5-3 later in the quarter when Chris Albanese scored unassisted.

    The end of the first quarter brought a flurry of goals. With 1:01 left, sophomore Andrew Small (Deerfield, Ill.) scored the second goal of his career to extend the Bobcat lead to 6-3.

    Senior Sam Francis (Newburyport, Mass.) won the ensuing face-off and junior Jack O'Brien (Rye, N.Y.) picked up the ground ball and ran down the field, firing a shot and scoring a goal with 45 seconds remaining. 

    Amherst returned the favor just eight seconds later after winning the face-off. Wolf found Trenton Shore who found the back of the net to cut the lead to 7-4.

    Then with 20 seconds remaining in the quarter, first-year Matt Chlastawa (Westfield, Mass.) put the exclamation point on the high-scoring first quarter with an unassisted goal.

    The Bobcats led by four at the end of the first quarter and did not lead by fewer than four points for the remainder of the game.

    Bates opened the second quarter with three consecutive scores. With 14:32 left in the quarter, the Bobcats took advantage of a man up situation. Fay found junior Clarke Jones (Pepper Pike, Ohio) for the first of Jones' four goals on the afternoon.

    With 12:17 left in the half, senior Andrew Melvin (Medfield, Mass.) connected with Chlastawa and the first-year attacker scored his second goal of the game.

    Weber scored unassisted to push the lead to 11-4 with 10:36 to go in the second quarter.

    But the Purple and White scored three of the final four goals of the half to cut the Bobcat lead to 12-7 at intermission.

    Amherst trimmed the score to 12-8 by scoring the opening goal of the second half but Bates quickly responded with two goals of their own.

    Melvin scored unassisted with 9:46 to go in the third and Walsh found Weber less than a minute later to open up a 14-8 advantage over the Purple and White.

    The third quarter featured a remarkable 13 combined goals from the two high-powered offenses.

    Amherst got back to within four with 3:52 left in the third by taking advantage of a man up situation. Colin Minicus found Albanese and Albanese scored to cut the Bobcat lead to 16-12.

    But Bates ended the third quarter on fire, scoring three of the final four goals. Shrewsbury and Fay both tallied unassisted goals within 31 seconds of each other. Then with 54 seconds left in the third, Chlastawa hooked up with Jones for the Bobcats' 19th goal of the afternoon.

    Up 19-13 through three quarters, Bates surrendered a pair of goals to start the fourth, cutting their lead once again to four.

    But once again, they had an answer. Weber scored his eighth goal of the day with 12:29 remaining and junior Burke Smith (Wilton, Conn.) connected with Chlastawa for the first-year attacker's third goal of the game.

    Chlastawa's goal made the score 21-15 in favor of the Bobcats.

    The teams traded goals down the stretch, with Weber's record-tying goal coming with 3:38 remaining in the contest, the final goal of the game for either side.

    "We discovered recently that we are undefeated when Weber scores three or more goals," Lasagna said. "Well now we are undefeated when he scores nine goals."


    March 2017
    14

    HS Boys Season Starts Friday March 17

    HS Boys Season Starts Friday March 17 - See all games at

    http://www.brlax.net/template_games_local.cfm

    Friday, March 17, 2017
    • Chagrin Falls at Kenston
    • Green at Wadsworth

    Saturday, March 18, 2017
    • Massillon-Jackson at Archbishop Hoban
    • Hawken School at Brecksville-Broadview
    • Sylvania Southview at Bay
    • Stow Munroe Falls at Canfield
    • Canton Central Cath at Chardon
    • Orange at Cleveland Heights
    • Holy Name at Cuyahoga Valley Christn
    • St Francis DeSales at Hudson
    • Wooster at Kenston
    • Avon Lake at Medina
    • Toledo St John's at Mentor
    • St Edward at Rocky River
    • St Ignatius Prep at N. Cleveland St Ignatius
    • Lake-Uniontown at West Geauga
    • Hoban at Jackson


    March 2017
    14

    Alumni Update For March 6-12, 2017

    Burning River Lacrosse – Alumni Update
    (March 6-12, 2017)

    Lakewood, Ohio – March 14, 2017

    Notable
    Kyle Weber – NESCAC player of the week.

    Notable Games / Weeks
    Aaron Blossey (Wittenberg / G) – 11 saves
    Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) - 3 gbs, 5 CT
    Hunter Jenkins (Hiram / A) – 3 G, 2 A, 3 gbs, 1 CT
    Clarke Jones (Bates / A) –4G, 1 gb
    Cameron Marous (ONU /A) – 3G, 2A
    Kyle Weber (Bates / M) – 9 G, 2 gb, 1 CT

    • Joseph Altieri (Wooster /M) – 2 gbs in a loss to Alfred.
    • Aaron Blossey (Wittenberg / G) – 11 saves, 1 gb in a win over Berry.
    • Nate Brunner (Limestone / FOGO) – 1/4 FO in a win over Lynn.
    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – 1 G, 1A, 1gb in a loss to Oberlin.
    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 1 gbs, 1 CT in a loss to Guilford; 3 gbs, 5 CT in a win over Hanover.
    • Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – 1 gb in a loss to St John Fisher; 1 gb, 1 CT in a loss to Clark.
    • Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes University / A) – 1G, 1 A, 1 gb in a win over SCAD Savannah; 1 G, 1 gb in a win over Point; 1 G, 3 gb in a win over Reinhardt.
    • Hunter Jenkins (Hiram / A) – 3 G, 2 A, 3 gbs, 1 CT in a win over Mt. Saint Joseph.
    • Clarke Jones (Bates / A) –4G, 1 gb in a win over Amherst.
    • Bryan Karn (U of Tampa / G) – played in a loss to Belmont Abbey.
    • William Koester (Mercyhurst/G) – 2 saves in a win over St. Rose.
    • Logan Lair (Amherst/FO) – 2/3 FO, 2 gb in a win over W. New England; 1/7 FO in a loss to Bates.
    • Cameron Marous (ONU /A) – 3G, 2A in a loss to Guilford; 1 G, 1gb in a win over Hanover.
    • Alex  Maruna (RIT / D) – 1 CT in a win over RPI.
    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 2 gb in a win over Bucknell.
    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – Played in a win over Monmouth and a loss to Drexel.
    • Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 3 gbs in a win over St. Rose; 1 gb, 1 CT in a win over Wheeling Jesuit.
    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 1 G, 2 gb, 1 CT in a win over Transylvania; 3 G, 2 gb, 1 CT in a win over Alma.
    • Frankie Savena IV (Walsh /A) – 2A in a loss to Pfeiffer; played in a loss to N. Greenville.
    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 3gbs, 1 CT in a loss to Alfred.
    • Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / FOGO) – 0/2 FO in a loss to Cortland.
    • Creighton Stephens (Wittenberg / M) – 1G, 1A in a loss to Berry.
    • Mike Vitale (Siena / DM) – played in a loss to Binghamton.
    • Kyle Weber (Bates / M) – 9 G, 2 gb, 1 CT in a win over Amherst.

    March 2017
    08

    Alumni Update (Feb 27 to March 5)

    BR Alumni Update (Feb 27 to March 5)

    Notable Career 1st
    1st playing time –Logan Lair (Amherst), Erik Hammer (Seton Hill)
    1st Career goal– Alex Hornung (Canisius), Mike Poe (Mercyhurst)
    1st Career assist – Alex Hornung (Canisius)

    Notable Games / Weeks
    • Nate Brunner (Limestone / FOGO) – 9 / 12 FO
    • Mario Caito (Canisius / A) – 3 G, 1gb
    • Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius / G) – 12 saves, 3 gbs
    • Hunter Jenkins (Hiram / A) – 2 G, 3 A, 4 gbs
    • Kyle Weber (Bates / M) – 5 G (2 games)

    see all at http://www.brlax.net/template_2017alumniupdate.cfm

    August 2016
    10

    FH Showcase Raises $46,000+

    2016 Fisher House Showcase

    To Benefit The Greater Cleveland Fisher House

    Lakewood, Ohio – August 10, 2016 – Burning River Lacrosse, Hawken School, RPM International, Edwin D. Northrup II Fund, Avalution Consulting, Big Game Capital, Wendy’s, Orlando Baking, Unique Marketing and Sweat X are proud to announce that this year’s Fisher House Showcase raised over $46,000 for the benefit of the Greater Cleveland Fisher House. This foundation provides a “home-away-from-home” for America’s military families so that they can be with their severely wounded and/or ill family member(s) during those service members’ medical treatments and/or lengthy physical and/or occupational therapy treatments.

    This year’s ‘Showcase’ featured a series of games between 4 High School varsity lacrosse teams (Hawken School, NDCL, Olentangy and Solon) and 20 middle school teams (Avon A & B, Chagrin Falls A & B, Hawken A, Hoover A, Jackson A & B, Kenston A & B, Medina A & B, Mentor A & B, Rocky River A & B, Shaker A & B, University School A & B). The teams are paired up on the field to show their talents, have some fun and learn what it’s like to give back to their community.  Players are given the opportunity to show their appreciation to our military families and participate in an event to benefit others.  The success of this event is made possible by local and national sponsorships, many parent and coaching volunteers and of course the main attraction – the players. 

    The event also featured Amanda Gilliam, Gold Star widow of Sgt Adam Gilliam, US Army who shared her family’s story and Fisher House experiences with the event participants and attendees.  Her husband was killed in the line of duty just last year and she stayed at the Fort Bragg Fisher House.

    “We appreciate everyone who came out to support this year’s event and made this a great day for the Greater Cleveland Fisher House,” stated Woody Calleri, Director of BR Lax, “Words alone cannot thank the Northern Ohio lacrosse community for their continued support of this event, the Greater Cleveland Fisher House and our service men and women. We are thankful for their continued support of those in need.”

    Event revenues were generated through sponsorships, donations, t-shirt and sweatshirt sales, ticket sales, and concessions sales.  The event has raised over $364,000 in the past 8 years.  BR and other Northern Ohio based ‘youth organizations” have raised over $550,000 or nearly 20% of the $3,000,000 need to build the house.  BR’s total of $364,000 makes our organization the single largest fundraiser to the GCFH. 

    “Where do we even begin in thanking Burning River Lacrosse for yet another outstanding showcase event?’, said Tom Sweeney, Board President for The Greater Cleveland Fisher House Task Force.  “This year’s event now brings the total raised for our effort by Burning River Lacrosse to $364,000, making them the single largest contributor to the Greater Cleveland Fisher House campaign.  We are overwhelmed and humbled by this show of support.”

    “On behalf of the Greater Cleveland Fisher House, our Burning River Lacrosse family, the participants and our program sponsors we would like to thank everyone who donated, attended or volunteered their time to help make the event a huge success,” stated Calleri “Building on this year’s success, we have already begun planning for 2017 and look to expand the number of teams participating and the amount raised in support of our service men and women.”

    For more information on the 2016 Fisher House Showcase event please visit www.brlax.net/template_2016fisherhouse.cfm

    • To find info about the Greater Cleveland Fisher House program, please visit www.greaterclevelandfisherhouse.org
    • For more information on Burning River Lacrosse please visit (www.brlax.net), Facebook (BRLAX) or contact us at wcalleri@brlax.net or 216-373-5684.

    ·  To find information on our wonderful sponsors please visit http://www.brlax.net/template_fisherhousesponsors.cfm

    Fisher House (www.fisherhouse.org) is a unique private-public partnership that supports America's military in their time of need.  Because members of the military and their families are stationed worldwide and must often travel great distances for specialized medical care, Fisher House Foundation donates "comfort homes," built on the grounds of major military and VA medical centers. These homes enable family members to be close to a loved one at the most stressful times - during the hospitalization for an unexpected illness, disease, or injury. The Greater Cleveland Fisher House (www.greaterclevelandfisherhouse.org) is specific to Cleveland and will support the families of veterans by providing cost free housing while the veteran receives treatment at the Cleveland VA, Cleveland Clinic, University Hospitals, MetroHealth System or other regional facility. Fisher House is one of America's most highly-rated charities, earning high marks for fiscal responsibility, public accountability and program effectiveness. Fisher House has received the Seal of Excellence from the Independent Charities of America, an A+ grade from Charity Watch and a 4 star rating from Charity Navigator for more than 10 straight years, placing it in the top 1% of charities.

    Burning River Lacrosse was founded in 2005 to provide developmental lacrosse opportunities at all levels (introduction to the game, improvement of skills, national competition and college exposure) to Northern Ohio’s lacrosse community.  The company also hosts charity events such as the ‘Crosse out Cancer! college lacrosse showcase (raised a cumulative $110,000 for Breast Cancer Research) and the Fisher House Charity Lacrosse Showcase (raised a cumulative $364,000 for the families of wounded soldiers) to raise money and awareness for those in need and to teach participants about their responsibility to reach out and make a difference in the lives of others.


    Click here for information related to this topic.
    May 2016
    16

    Alumni Update (May 9 - May 15, 2016)

    Lakewood, Ohio – May 16, 2016

     

    Alumni Results The Week Of May 9-15, 2016

    ·  Cory Boechenstein (Colorado College / D) - 4 GB, 3 CT in a win over Whitter; Played in a loss to Salisbury.

    ·  Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) - 5 GB, 2 CT in a loss to Tufts.

    ·  Brett Hornung (Marquette / M) – Played in a loss to North Carolina

    ·  Evan Jacobs (Genesee / A) – 1 GB in a semifinal win over OCC.

    ·  Bryan Karn (U of Tampa / G) – 6 saves in an overtime quarterfinal win over Mercyhurst.

    ·  Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 2 GB, 1 CT in a win over Hartford; 1 GB in a loss to Maryland.

    ·  Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 1 GB, 1 CT, 0/2 FO in an overtime loss to U of Tampa.

    ·  Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 1G in a win over John Carroll; 1 G, 1 A in a loss to Amherst.

    ·  Jake White (OCC /D) – played in a loss to Genesee CC.


    May 2016
    10

    Area Top 10 Poll Release (May 9)

    For Immediate Release

    May 10, 2016

    Rank

    Team

    Record

    Pv Week

    1

    St. Ignatius

    12-2

    1

    2

    Hudson

    9-3

    2

    3

    Hoover

    9-4

    3

    4

    University School

    10-3

    4

    5

    Chagrin Falls

    10-2

    5

    6

    St. Francis

    12-2

    6

    7

    Jackson

    10-5

    9

    8

    St. John Jesuit

    12-3

    7

    9

    Shaker Hts.

    7-9

    8

    10

    Solon

    6-7

    10

    Also Receiving Votes:

    Benedictine, Medina, Roosevelt, St. Edward, WRA

    Games of the Week

    Several big games this week – follow the action on Twitter @brlax

     

    • Tuesday, May 10  #5 Chagrin Falls   at   #2 Hudson     7:00 PM

     

    • Thursday, May 12  #4 University School  at   WRA    6:00 PM

     

    • Friday, May 13  Roosevelt     at   #2 Hudson     7:00 PM

    St. Edward     at   Medina    7:00 PM

    #7 Jackson      at   #4 Hoover    7:30 PM

     

    • Saturday, May 14  #9 Shaker Heights   at   #4 University School  1:00 PM

     

    • Tuesday, May 17  WRA    at   #2 Hudson   7:00 PM       

    Follow us - YouTube - BR Lax TV, Blog - brlax.blogspot.com, FB - BR Lax, or Twitter – @BRLax


    May 2016
    03

    Area Top 10 Poll Release (May 2)

    For Immediate Release

    May 3, 2016

    Rank

    Team

    Record

    Pv Week

    1

    St. Ignatius

    10-2

    1

    2

    Hudson

    7-3

    2

    3

    Hoover

    7-3

    4

    4

    University School

    9-2

    5

    5

    Chagrin Falls

    9-1

    3

    6

    St. Francis

    11-2

    6

    7

    St. John Jesuit

    10-3

    8

    8

    Shaker Hts.

    5-8

    N/A

    9

    Jackson

    8-5

    10

    10

    Solon

    5-6

    7

    Also Receiving Votes: Medina, St. Edward, Roosevelt, WRA

    Games of the Week

    Several big games this week – follow the action on Twitter @brlax

     

    • Tuesday, May 3  #8 Shaker Heights   at   Medina      7:00 PM     

                 

    • Wednesday, May 4  # 2 Hudson    at   # 4 University School 5:00 PM   

              Roosevelt     at   #3 Hoover     7:30 PM

    #9 Jackson      at   # 5 Chagrin Falls   7:30 PM
     

    • Friday, May 6    Cranbrook      at   # 8 Shaker Heights   7:00 PM

              #2 Hudson      at   # 3 Hoover     7:30 PM

               

    • Saturday, May 7  Olentangy Liberty (Col)  at   # 10 Solon      11:15 AM

    Follow us - YouTube - BR Lax TV, Blog - brlax.blogspot.com, FB - BR Lax, or Twitter – @BRLax


    May 2016
    02

    Alumni Update (April 25- May 1, 2016)

    Lakewood, Ohio – May 2, 2016

    Notable
    • 1st Goal -
    Ethan Scully (Wooster /D)
    • 1st Assist -
    Ethan Scully (Wooster /D)

    Notable Games / Weeks
    Ethan Scully (Wooster /D)
    – 1G, 1 A, 3 GB, 4 CT
    Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M)
    – 3G, 1 GB


    ·  Cory Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D) – 2 GB in a win over Whittier.

    ·  Tyler Deagan (Dowling / D) – 1/2 FO, 1 GB in a loss to Merrimac; 0/1 in a win over Dominican.

    ·  Dan Flake (Ohio State / D) – 1 GB in a win over Rutgers.

    ·  Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) –3 GB, 2 CT in a loss to Wilmington; 3 GBs, 1 CT in a loss to JCU.

    ·  Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – 1 GB, 1 CT in a win over St. Joes (ME); 3 CT in a win over Albertus Magnus.

    ·  Grayson Garver-Geller (Capital / M) – 2 GB in a win over Muskingum.

    ·  Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 3G, 1 GB in a loss to Otterbein.

    ·  Max Hartong (Jacksonville /D) – 1 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Air Force.

    ·  Brett Hornung (Marquette /M) – Played in a loss to Denver.

    ·  Evan Jacobs (Genesee / A) – Played in a win over Monroe; 1 G in a loss to OCC.

    ·  Clark Jones (Bates / A) – 1 G, 2 GB in a win over Colby; 1 G, 1 A, 3 GB in a loss to Middlebury.

    ·  Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes / A) – 1 G, 1 A, 1 GB in a win over Sienna Hts; 2 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Dayton

    ·  Bryan Karn (U of Tampa / G) – 1 Save in a win over Florida Southern.

    ·  Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 2 GB, 4 CT in a win over Manhattan.

    ·  Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 2 GB in a loss to Bucknell.

    ·  Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 1 GB in a win over Penn; Played in a win over Mt. St. Mary.

    ·  Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – Played in a win over Roberts Wesleyan; 2 GB, 1 CT in a win over U of Indy.

    ·  Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 2 G, 1 A in a loss to JCU; 2 G, 2A, 2 GB, in a win over Wilmington.

    ·  Tim Schreiber (Seton Hill /D) – Played in a win over Mercy.

    ·  Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 1G, 1 A, 3 GB, 4 CT in a loss to Dennison.

    ·  Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 3/7 FO, 1 GB in a loss to RIT; 3/6 in a win over Stevens.

    ·  Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 1 G, 2 GB in a loss to Wilmington; 1 A, 2 GB, 2 CT in a loss to JCU.

    ·  Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 2 A in a win over Nazareth; 1 G, 1 A in a win over Bard.

    ·  Mike Vitale (Sienna/M) – Played in losses to Albany and Monmouth.

    ·  Kyle Weber (Bates / M) – 1 G, 1 A in a win over Colby; 1 G in a loss to Middlebury.

    ·  Nate Weltman (Wooster / M) – 1 G in a loss to Denison.

    ·  Jake White (OCC / D) – Played in a win over Mohawk Valley.


    Click here for information related to this topic.
    April 2016
    25

    Alumni Update (April 18- Apr 25, 2016)

    Lakewood, Ohio – April 25, 2016

    Notable 1st Goal – Mario Caito (Canisius) 

    Notable Games / Weeks

    Stephen Coss – 17/29 FO (2 games)Reimenschneider 6 G, 1 A (2 games)• Ganzhorn – 26 saves (2 games)Gravino – 6 G (2 games)

    ·  Aaron Blossey (Wittenberg /G) – Played in a win over Wabash; 7 saves in a loss to Aurora.

    ·  Cory Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D) – 2 GB, 2 CT in a win over Whittier.

    ·  Mario Caito (Canisius / A) – 1G, 1 GB in a loss to Robert Morris.

    ·  Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 1 G, 3 GB, 7/12 FO in a loss to Robert Morris; 10/17, 2 GB in a win over Detroit.

    ·  Tyler Deagan (Dowling / D) – 0/2 FO in a win over Molloy.

    ·  Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – 1 GB in a loss to Baldwin Wallace; played in a loss to Capital.

    ·  Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) –1 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Otterbein; 1 CT in a loss to Baldwin Wallace.

    ·  Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – 1 A, 2 GB, 2 CT in a win over Anna Marie; 1 GB in a loss to Bowdoin.

    ·  Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius/G) – 14 saves, 2 GB in a loss to Robert Morris; 12 saves, 1 GB in a win over Detroit.

    ·  Grayson Garvey-Geller (Capital / M) – 1 GB in a win over Wilmington; Played in a win over Mt. Union.

    ·  Vince Gravino (Canisius / A) – 2 G, 1 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Robert Morris; 4 G, 3 GBs, in a win over Detroit.

    ·  Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 1G, 1A in a loss to Baldwin Wallace; 1 GB in a loss to Capital.

    ·  Max Hartong (Jacksonville /D) – 1 GB in a win over Mercer.

    ·  Brett Hornung (Marquette /M) – Played in a loss to Duke.

    ·  Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes / A) – 1 G, 5 GB in a win over Indiana Tech.

    ·  Evan Jacobs (Genesee / A) – Played in wins over Mohawk Valley and Herkimer.

    ·  Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – Played in a win over Monmouth.

    ·  Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 2 GB in a win over BU.

    ·  Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 1 GB in a loss to Robert Morris.

    ·  Grant Merrill (Wooster / M) – Played in a loss to OWU.

    ·  Nate Miller (Wooster /M) – 1 GB in a loss to OWU.

    ·  Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – Played in losses to Baldwin Wallace and Capital.

    ·  Mike Perrino (Canisius / M) – 3 A, 2 GB, in a loss to Robert Morris; 1 GB in a win over Detroit

    ·  Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 1G, 3A, 2 GB, in a win over Bridgewater; 1G, 1A, 3 GB in a win over W&L.

    ·  Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 1 CT in a win over Lake Erie College.

    ·  Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 2 G, 1 A, 3 GB in a win over Mt. Union; 4 G, 1 GB in a win over ONU.

    ·  Tim Schreiber (Seton Hill /D) – Played in a loss to Wheeling Jesuit.

    ·  Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 1 A, 1 GB in a loss to Otterbein. 1 GB in a loss to Baldwin Wallace.

    ·  Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 2 GB, 1 CT in a loss to OWU.

    ·  Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 8/10 FO, 5 GB in a win over Hampton; 0/2 in a loss to W. New England.

    ·  Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 1 G, 2 A in a win over Ithaca.

    ·  Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 2 G, 2 GB in a loss to OWU.

    ·  Mike Vitale (Sienna/M) – 1 A, 1 GB in a win over Manhattan.

    ·  Jake White (OCC / D) – Played in a win over Mohawk Valley.


    Click here for information related to this topic.
    April 2016
    18

    Alumni Update (April 11- Apr 17, 2016)

    Lakewood, Ohio – April 18, 2016

    Notable
    200th point - Will Pilat (Roanoke)1st Goal - Cory Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D)
    Notable Games / Weeks

    Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 7G, 3A, 2 GB (2games)
    Brock Reimenschneider (BW/A) 4 G, 2 A (2games)
    Steve Slagle (ONU /A) – 7 G, 6 A, 7 GB (2 games)
    Gavin Shaner (Nazareth/M) 13/16 FO, 5 GB (2 games)

    ·  Aaron Blossey (Wittenberg /G) – Played in a loss to Wooster

    ·  Cory Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D) – 1 G, 2 GB in a win over Southwestern; Played in a win over Dallas

    ·  Mario Caito (Canisius / A) – Played in a loss to Quinnipiac.

    ·  Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 4 GB, 12/29 FO in a loss to Quinnipiac.

    ·  Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – played in a win over JCU; 1 G, 1 GB in a win over Wilmington

    ·  Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) –5 GB in a loss to Capital; 1 A, 4 GB in a win over Muskingum

    ·  Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – 2 GB in a win over Rivier; 1 GB in a win over Johnson & Wales.

    ·  Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius/G) – 2 GB, 11 saves in a loss to Quinnipiac.

    ·  Grayson Garvey-Geller (Capital / M) – Played in a win over ONU and a loss to JCU.

    ·  Vince Gravino (Canisius / A) – 2 GB in a loss to Quinnipiac.

    ·  Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 2G, 3 GB in a win over JCU; 2 GBs in a win over Wilmington.

    ·  Max Hartong (Jacksonville /D) – 1 GB in a loss to Highpoint.

    ·  Brett Hornung (Marquette /M) – Played in a win over Providence and a loss to ND (OT).

    ·  Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes / A) – 2 G in a win over Lawrence Tech.

    ·  Evan Jacobs (Genesee / A) – 1A, 1 GB in a win over SUNY Broome; 1 G, 1 GB in a win over Finger Lakes.

    ·  David Joseph (Michigan / M) – Played in a loss to Ohio State.

    ·  Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – Played in a win over Canisius.

    ·  Will Koester (Mercyhurst / G) – 3 saves, 1 GB in a win over Alderson Broaddus.

    ·  Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – Played in a win over Colgate.

    ·  Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 1 A in a win over Bryant (OT).

    ·  Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – 1G, 1A, 1 GB in a win over JCU; 1 G, 2 GBs in a win over Wilmington.

    ·  Mike Perrino (Canisius / M) – Played in a loss to Quinnipiac.

    ·  Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 3G, 3A, 2 GB, 1 CT in a win over Shenandoah; 4G in a win over VA Wesleyan.

    ·  Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 1A, 5 GB, 1 CT in a win over Alderson Broaddus

    ·  Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 3 G, 2 GB in a win over Muskingum; 1G, 2A, 1 GB in a win over Otterbein.

    ·  Tim Schreiber (Seton Hill /D) – 1 GB, 1 CT in a win over Ohio Valley.

    ·  Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 1 G, 4 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Capital. 2G, 6 A, 5 GB in a win over Muskingum

    ·  Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 5 GB in a loss to Dennison; Played in a win over Wittenberg.

    ·  Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 6/6 FO, 3 GB in a win over Utica; 7/10 FO, 2 GB win over Hartwick

    ·  John Stiegerwald (BW / M) – Played in a win over Muskingum.

    ·  Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 1 GB in a win over Union.

    ·  Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 1G, 1 GB in a loss to Dennison; 2G, 2 GB in a win over Wittenberg.

    ·  Jake White (OCC / D) – Played in a win over Monroe.


    Click here for information related to this topic.
    April 2016
    12

    Alumni Update (April 4- Apr 10, 2016)

    Lakewood, Ohio – April 11, 2016

    Notable Career 1st

    1st Start
    – Dan Flake (Ohio State/D)

    Notable Games / Weeks

    Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 1 G, 6 A, 4 GB, 1 CT
    Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 11 GB, 4 CT (2 games)
    Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 2G, 3 GB, 2 CT).
    Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 1A, 12/23 FO, 10 GB

    ·  Aaron Blossey (Wittenberg /G) – 5 saves in a loss to Ohio Wesleyan.

    ·  Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 1A, 12/23 FO, 10 GB in a win over Manhattan.

    ·  Tyler Deagan (Dowling / D) – 2/7 FO, 1 GB in a win over Roberts Wesleyan.

    ·  Austin Duncan (Dartmouth / D) – Played in a loss to Yale.

    ·  Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – 1 G in a win over Ohio Northern.

    ·  Dan Flake (Ohio State / D) – Started in a loss to Johns Hopkins.

    ·  Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) –2 GB, 3 CT in a loss to Mt. Union.

    ·  Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – Played in a win over Lasell; 1 GB, 1 CT in a win over Norwich.

    ·  Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius/G) – 3 saves in a win over Manhattan.

    ·  Vince Gravino (Canisius / A) – 1 G, 3 GB in a win over Manhattan.

    ·  Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 1G, 3 A, 3 GB in a win over Ohio Northern.

    ·  Max Hartong (Jacksonville /D) – Played in a win over VMI.

    ·  Brett Hornung (Marquette /M) – 1 A in a win over St. John.

    ·  Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes / A) – 1 G, 1 A, 1 CT in a win over Michigan-Dearborn; 1 G, 3A in a win over Aquinas.

    ·  Evan Jacobs (Genesee / A) – 2 G, 2 GBs in a win over JCC; played in a loss to NCC.

    ·  Clarke Jones (Bates / A) – 1 G in a loss to Bowden; 1 GB, 1CT in a loss to Middlebury.

    ·  Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 2 GB, 1 CT in a win over Detroit.

    ·  Ian Mack (Seton Hill / D) – Played in a win over Walsh.

    ·  Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 1 GB, 1 CT in a win over Lafayette.

    ·  Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 2 G, 1 A in a win over Sacred Heart.

    ·  Nate Miller (Wooster /M) – Played in a loss to Kenyon and a win over Depauw.

    ·  Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – 2 A, 1 GB, 2 CT in a win over Ohio Northern.

    ·  Mike Perrino (Canisius / M) – 1 G, 1 GB in a win over Manhattan.

    ·  Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 1 G, 1 A, 4 GB in a loss to Lynchburg.

    ·  Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 3 GB, 1 CT in a win over Tampa.

    ·  Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 1 G, 1 A in a win over Capital.

    ·  Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 1 G, 6 A, 4 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Mount Union.

    ·  Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 6 GB, 3 CT in a loss to Kenyan; 5 GB, 1 CT in a win over Depauw.

    ·  Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 4/7, 3 GB in a win over Alfred.

    ·  Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 2G, 3 GB, 2 CT in a win over Skidmore.

    ·  Mike Vitale (Sienna/M) – 2 GB in a loss to Marist.

    ·  Kyle Weber (Bates / M) – 2 A in a loss to Bowden; 1 G in a loss to Middlebury.

    ·  Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 1 A, 1 GB 1 CT in a loss to Kenyon; 2 G, 2 A in a win over Depauw.

    ·  Jake White (OCC / D) – Played in a win over SUNY - Broome.


    Click here for information related to this topic.
    April 2016
    12

    Area Top 10 Poll Release (April 12)

    Top 10 (Records as of 4/10/16)

    1.  St. Ignatius (4-0)

    2.  Hudson (4-1)

    3.  Chagrin (3-0)

    4.  Hoover (4-1)

    5.  University School (3-1)

    6.  St. Eds (4-3)

    7.  Solon (2-3)

    8.  St. Francis (4-0)

    9.  Jackson (3-2)

    10.  Medina (3-3)

    Also Receiving Votes:

    Benedictine, Rocky River, Roosevelt, Shaker, Toledo St John, WRA

    Games of the Week

    Several big games this week – follow the action on Twitter @brlax

    • Tuesday, April 12  7:00 PM   #7 Solon    at   #10 Medina     

    • Tuesday, April 12  7:00 PM  #9 Jackson    at   #2 Hudson             

    • Wednesday, April 13  7:00 PM   #1 St. Ignatius    at   #6 St. Edward   

               

    • Friday, April 15  7:00 PM   #7 Solon    at   #2 Hudson     

    • Friday, April 15  7:30 PM  # 4 Hoover   at   # 3 Chagrin Falls

                     

    • Sunday, April 17  1:00 PM  Moeller (Cinn)   at   #1 St. Ignatius     

               

    Follow us - YouTube - BR Lax TV, Blog - brlax.blogspot.com, FB - BR Lax, or Twitter – @BRLax


    Click here for information related to this topic.
    April 2016
    05

    Area Top 10 Poll Release

    2016 Northern Ohio High School Top 10 Poll

    For Immediate Release

    April 5, 2016

    Burning River will be collaborating with local coaches to put together a Top 10 Boys High School Lacrosse Poll for the Northern Ohio area. Every Tuesday we will release an updated poll and a list of the ‘Games Of The Week”. Burning River will also be tweeting live updates to various games during the week. If you have an interest in receiving live updates to local games, follow us on Twitter - @brlax.

    Top 10 (Records as of 4/5/16)

    1.  St. Ignatius (2-0)

    2.  Hudson (2-0)

    3.  St. Eds (3-2)

    4.  Jackson (3-0)

    5.  Hoover (2-1)

    6.  Chagrin (1-0)

    7.  University School (1-1)

    8.  Solon (1-2)

    9.  Medina (2-2)

    10.  St. Francis (2-0)

    10.  Shaker (0-4)

    Also Receiving Votes:

    Benedictine (3-0), Hawken (0-0), Mentor (3-0), Rocky River (2-1), Roosevelt (2-0), Toledo St John (2-2), WRA (0-3), Westlake (0-1)

    Games of the Week

    Several big games this week – follow the action on Twitter @brlax

    • Tuesday, April 5    7:00 PM   #5 Hoover  at  #9 Medina 

    • Tuesday, April 5  7:30 PM   #8 Solon   at  #4 Jackson  

    • Tuesday, April 5    7:30 PM   #6 Chagrin  at  #3 St. Edwards 

    • Wednesday, April 6  7:00 PM  #10 Shaker Hts  at  #2 Hudson

    • Wednesday, April 6  7:30 PM  #4 Jackson   at  #1 St. Ignatius  


    • Friday, April 8   7:00 PM  #7 US    at  # 8 Solon

    • Friday, April 8  7:00 PM   #10 Shaker Hts   at  #6 Chagrin Falls  


    • Saturday, April 9  1:45 PM  # 5 Hoover  at  #10 Shaker Heights  

    • Saturday, April 9  3:00 PM  # 9 Medina   at  #4 Jackson

               

    Follow us - YouTube - BR Lax TV, Blog - brlax.blogspot.com, FB - BR Lax, or Twitter – @BRLax


    Click here for information related to this topic.
    April 2016
    04

    Alumni Update (March 28- Apr 3, 2016)

    Lakewood, Ohio – April 4, 2016

    Awards
    • Nate Weltman (Wooster) - NCAC Player of the Week
    • Steve Slagle (ONU) - OAC Conference Player of the Week

    Notable Career 1st
    1st Assist
    – Jake White (OCC/D), Mike Vitale (Sienna/M)

    Notable Games / Weeks

    Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) –4 GB, 4 CT

    Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 4 G, 1A

    Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 6 G, 8 A, 5 GB, 2 CT (2 games).

    ·  Aaron Blossey (Wittenberg /G) – Played in a loss to Denison.

    ·  Cory Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D) – 1 GB in a loss to Williams; Played in a win over Carthage.

    ·  Mario Caito (Canisius / A) – Played in a loss to Monmouth.

    ·  Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 8/13 FO, 1 GB in a loss to Monmouth.

    ·  Tyler Deagan (Dowling / D) – 0/1 FO in a win over UDC.

    ·  Austin Duncan (Dartmouth / D) – 1 GB in a loss to Vermont; played in loss to Cornell.

    ·  Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – 1 GB in a win over Oberlin.

    ·  Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) –4 GB, 4 CT in a win over LaRoche; 1 CT in a win over Defiance.

    ·  Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – played in a loss to Connecticut College; 1 CT in a loss to Mount IDA.

    ·  Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius/G) – 12 saves, 1 GB in a loss to Monmouth.

    ·  Grayson Garvey-Geller (Capital / M) – Played in a win over Franciscan.

    ·  Vince Gravino (Canisius / A) – 3 G, 1 GB in a loss to Monmouth.

    ·  Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 3 A, 1 GB in a win over Oberlin.

    ·  Max Hartong (Jacksonville /D) – 1 GB in a loss to Furman.

    ·  Brett Hornung (Marquette /M) – 1A in a win over Villanova.

    ·  Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes University / A) – 3 G, 2 A, 1 GB in a win over Sienna Tech.

    ·  Evan Jacobs (Genesee / A) – played in wins over HVCC and ASA college.

    ·  Clarke Jones (Bates / A) – 1 GB in a win over Hamilton.

    ·  David Joseph (Michigan / M) – 1 A, 1 GB in a loss to Maryland.

    ·  Bryan Karn (Tampa/ G) – Played in a win over Florida Southern.

    ·  Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 1 GB in a win over Marist.

    ·  Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – Played in losses to Hartford and Navy.

    ·  Grant Merrill (Wooster / M) – 1 G, 2 GB in a loss to Otterbein.

    ·  Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 2 G, 2 A in a win over Wagner.

    ·  Nate Miller (Wooster /M) – 4 G in a loss to Otterbein.

    ·  Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – 2 G, 2 A, 4 GB in a win over Oberlin.

    ·  Mike Perrino (Canisius / M) – Played in a loss to Monmouth.

    ·  Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 1 G, 1 A, 2 GB win over Randolph Macon; 3 G, 2 GB in a win over Hampton Sydney.

    ·  Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 1/5 FO, 5 GB in a loss to Lindenwood.

    ·  Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 2 G, 1 A, 2 GB in a win over St. Vincent; 1 GB in win over Trine.

    ·  Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 4 G, 5 A, 3 GB, 2 CT in a win over Defiance; 2 G, 3 A, 2 GB in a win over LaRoche.

    ·  Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 2 GB, 2 CT in a win Oberlin.

    ·  Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 9/14 FO in a win over St. John Fisher.

    ·  TJ Subel (Vermont / M) – 0/1 FO in a win over Dartmouth.

    ·  Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 1 CT in a win over Middlebury; 2 GB in a win over St. Lawrence.

    ·  Mike Vitale (Sienna/M) – 1 A in a win over Detroit Mercy

    ·  Kyle Weber (Bates / M) – 1 G, 1 GB in a win over Hamilton.

    ·  Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 1 GB in a loss to Otterbein; 4 G, 1 A in a win over Oberlin

    ·  Jake White (OCC / D) – 1 A in a win over JCC; Played in a win over TCC.


    Click here for information related to this topic.
    March 2016
    29

    Alumni Update (March 21-27, 2016)

    Lakewood, Ohio – March 29, 2016

    Notable Career 1st
    1st Goal
    – Mario Caito (Canisius), Grant Elffers (Mt. Union)
    1st Assist
    – Mario Caito (Canisius), Grant Elffers (Mt. Union), Grant Merrill (Wooster )
    1st Start
    – Mike Vitale (Sienna/M)

    Notable Games / Weeks
    Clarke Jones (Bates / A) – 5 G, 2 A, 5 GB.Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) –3 GB, 4 CT.
    Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – 4 G, 1 A, 1 GB.
    Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 5 G, 1 A, 1 GB.


    · 
    Joe Altieri (Plattsburg /A) – Played in a win over MIT.

    ·  Aaron Blossey (Wittenberg /G) – 2 saves in a win over Adrian.

    ·  Mario Caito (Canisius / A) – 2 G, 1 A in a loss to Marist.

    ·  Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 1 G, 11/25 FO, 3 GB in a loss to Marist.

    ·  Tyler Deagan (Dowling / D) – 4/9 FO in a loss to Mercyhurst.

    ·  Austin Duncan (Dartmouth / D) – 1 G in a loss to Harvard.

    ·  Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – 1 G, 1A, 1 GB in a win over LaRoche.

    ·  Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) –3 GB, 4 CT in a win over Kalamazoo.

    ·  Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – 2 GB, 2 CT in a loss to WIT.

    ·  Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius/G) – 9 saves in a loss to Marist.

    ·  Grayson Garvey-Geller (Capital / M) – 1 GB in a win over Calvin.

    ·  Vince Gravino (Canisius / A) – 1 G, 1 A, 1 GB in a loss to Marist.

    ·  Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 1 G in a win over LaRoche.

    ·  Max  Hartong (Jacksonville /D) – Played in a loss to Holy Cross.

    ·  Brett Hornung (Marquette /M) – Played in a win over Quinnipiac.

    ·  Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes University / A) – 1 G, 2 GB, 1 CT win vs Indiana Tech; 1 A win vs St Ambrose; 1G, 1A, 7 GB, 1 CT, 1 FO in win over Clark.

    ·  Evan Jacobs (Genesee / A) – 1 A, 2 GB in a loss to OCC.

    ·  Clarke Jones (Bates / A) – 3 G, 1 A, 3 GB in a win over Keene; 2 G, 1 A, 2 GB in a win over Williams.

    ·  Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 2 GBs in a win over Sienna; 1 CT in a loss to Fairfield.

    ·  Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 1 GB in a win over Jacksonville.

    ·  Grant Merrill (Wooster / M) – 2 G, 1 A, 1 GB in a win over Hiram.

    ·  Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 2 G in a win over Hobart.

    ·  Nate Miller (Wooster /M) – 2 G, 1 A in a win over Hiram; played in a win over Alma.

    ·  Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – 4 G, 1 A, 1 GB in a win over LaRoche.

    ·  Mike Perrino (Canisius / M) – Played in a loss to Marist.

    ·  Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 2 G, 1 GB in a loss to Salisbury.

    ·  Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 2 GB in a win over Dowling; 1 GB in a win over Queens.

    ·  Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 1 GB in a win over Alma.

    ·  Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 1 G, 2 A in a win over Kalamazoo.

    ·  Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 3 GB, 1 CT in a win over Alma; 1 GB, 1 CT in a win over Hiram.

    ·  Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 3/6 FO in a win over Hamilton; 5/6 FO, 3 GBs in a win over Elmira.

    ·  TJ Subel (Vermont / M) – 1 of 3 faceoff in a loss to Hofstra

    ·  Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 1 A in a win over Clarkson.

    ·  Mike Vitale (Sienna/M) – Started, 1 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Quinnipiac.

    ·  Kyle Weber (Bates / M) – 1 G, 1 A in a win over Keene; 2 G in a win over Williams.

    ·  Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 3 G, 1 GB in a win over Alma; 2 G, 1 A, 1 GB in a win over Hiram.


    Click here for information related to this topic.
    March 2016
    29

    Area Top 10 Poll Release

    2016 Northern Ohio High School Top 10 Poll

    For Immediate Release

    March 29, 2016

    Burning River will be collaborating with local coaches to put together a Top 10 Boys High School Lacrosse Poll for the Northern Ohio area. Every Tuesday we will release an updated poll and a list of the ‘Games Of The Week”. Burning River will also be tweeting live updates to various games during the week. If you have an interest in receiving live updates to local games, follow us on Twitter - @brlax.

    Top 10 (Records as of 3/28/16)

    1.  St. Ignatius (2-0)

    2.  Hudson (1-0)

    3.  Hoover (2-0)

    4.  St. Eds (2-0)

    5.  Jackson (1-0)

    6.  University School (1-1)

    7.  Chagrin (0-0)

    8.  Solon (0-1)

    9.  Shaker (0-0)

    10.  Medina (1-1)

    Also Receiving Votes:

    Brunswick (1-0), Hawken (0-0), Mentor (1-0), Rocky River (0-1), Toledo St John (1-0), WRA (0-2), Westlake (0-1)

    This week’s poll

    This year starts out with St. Ignatius at #1, Hudson at #2, Hoover at #3 and St. Eds at #4. Jackson edges out US for the #5 spot.  Chagrin (defending D2 State Champions) takes the #7 spot. While Solon, Shaker and Medina round out the poll. 

    Games of the Week

    #10 Medina travels to #2 Hudson on Wed, March 30 and #4 St. Edwards travels to #3 Hoover on Thursday March 31 in early season match-ups of top 10 area teams. 

    • Tuesday, March 29    6:00 PM   #8 Shaker Heights  at Bullis (MD)

    • Wednesday, March 30    7:00 PM   #10 Medina at #2 Hudson

    • Wednesday, March 30  7:00 PM  #9 Solon at Kenston

    • Thursday, March 31    7:30 PM   # 4 St Edward  at # 3 Hoover

    • Saturday, April 2    1:00 PM  North Allegheny (PA) at #2 Hudson

    Follow us - YouTube - BR Lax TV, Blog - brlax.blogspot.com, FB - BR Lax, or Twitter – @BRLax


    Click here for information related to this topic.
    March 2016
    23

    Area Captains Announced For 2016

    2016 Area Captains Announced

    For Immediate Release

    We would like to congratulate all of the BR travel team players who were elected captain of their Varsity High School teams. At Burning River, we are proud to recognize our players who work hard and strive to better themselves on the field and off. The exemplary leadership displayed by these young men was noticed by their coaches and peers and made them ideal prospects to fill the role of captain. We extend our congratulations to these 24 players and wish them luck with their seasons.

    2016 (17 players)

    ·  Gil Barksdale (Solon)

    ·  Clady Brady (Shaker)

    ·  Henry Boeschenstein (University School)

    ·  Nate Brunner (Mentor)

    ·  Crew Cintron (St. Ignatius)

    ·  Charlie Costin (Jackson)

    ·  Alex Dvorak (Westlake)

    ·  David Ellenberger (Jackson)

    ·  Adam Fife (Westlake)

    ·  Joe Guay (Westlake)

    ·  Pierce Fricke (Chagrin Falls)

    ·  Cameron Hawkins (Shaker)

    ·  Luc Jambon (Hudson)

    ·  Hunter Jenkins (Solon)

    ·  Jackson Markley - Chagrin Falls

    ·  Cameron Marous (Brecksville)

    ·  Alex Maruna (St. Ignatius)

    2017/18 (7 players)

    ·  Carter Blossey (St. Ignatius)

    ·  Trey Bialowas (Westlake)

    ·  Jalen Brown (Solon)

    ·  Matt Brown (Solon)

    ·  Nathan Criss (Sylvania Southview

    ·  Mitch Gilley (CVCA)

    ·  Will Talbott Shere (Shaker)


    March 2016
    18

    BR Alum Liam Ganzhorn (2014 US) records his first career assist

    BR Alum Liam Ganzhorn (2014 University School) records his first career assist with 50 yard dime.

    Click here for information related to this topic.
    March 2016
    17

    BR ALum Will Pilat (Roanoke) Named ODAC Player of the Week

    Will Pilat, Roanoke, Sr., Attack

    Pilat, a senior from Roanoke, Va., exploded for 14 points to help the 11th-ranked Maroons to a 3-0 week. He opened with one goal, a ground ball and a caused turnover in a 12-7 triumph at Colorado College. He followed that with four goals and two assists in a 16-10 victory over Wittenberg. Two of his tallies were man-up scores. He added three ground balls and a caused turnover. Pilat capped his week with five goals and a pair of helpers as Roanoke opened ODAC play with an 18-5 win over Randolph-Macon. Pilat has registered 21 points on 13 goals and eight assists in seven games played this season.


    March 2016
    17

    BR Alum Steven Slagle named OAC Player of the Week - AGAIN!

    For the second straight week - Steven Slagle is named OAC - POY.

    By Ashley Birchmeier

    ADA — Freshman Steven Slagle was named the Ohio Athletic Conference Men's Lacrosse Offensive Player of the Week for the second consecutive week.

    The freshman finished the week with six goals and two assists in the Polar Bears 18-11 win over Beloit (Wis.). Slagle recorded 13 shots in the contest, 12 of which were on goal.

    http://www.onusports.com/sports/mlax/2015-16/releases/20160314o8rygd


    March 2016
    15

    Alumni Update (March 7-13, 2016)

    Burning River Lacrosse – Alumni Update (March 7 - 13, 2016)

    Lakewood, Ohio – March 14, 2016

    Notable Career 1st
    1st Goal
    - Brett Hornung(Marquette)
    1st Start
    – TJ Subel (Vermont)

    Notable Games / Weeks
    Will Pilot -
    9 G, 4 A, 5 GB, 1 CT in two wins
    Steve Slagle – 6 G, 2, A, 4 GBs, 1 CT in a win
    TJ Subel
    – 19/36 FO, 7 GB in two games.
    Hayes McGinley
    – 4 G, 1 A in two games.
    Frankie Savena
    – 2G, 3 A, 3 GB in two wins

    • Aaron Blossey (Wittenberg /G) – 7 saves in a loss to Roanoke.
    • Corey Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D) – 2 GBs in a loss to Witt; 1 GB, 1 CT in a win vs Cornell College.
    • Mario Caito (Canisius / A) – 1 GB in a win over Vermont.
    • Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 1 G, 4/12 FO in a win over Vermont.
    • Tyler Deagan (Dowling / D) – 1/2 FO in a loss to NYIT.
    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – Played in a win over St. Vincent.
    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 2 GBs, 1 CT in a win over Beloit.
    • Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – 1 CT in win over Alfred; 4 GBs, 3 CT in loss to Merchant Marine.
    • Grayson Garvey-Geller (Capital / M) – Played in a win over W&J.
    • Vince Gravino (Canisius / A) – 1 G, 1A in a win over Vermont.
    • Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 2 G in a win over W&J.
    • Max  Hartong (Jacksonville /D) – 1 GB in a loss to Richmond.
    • Brett Hornung (Marquette /M) – 1 G in a win over Robert Morris.
    • Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes University / A) – 2 GBs in a loss to Dayton.
    • Evan Jacobs (Genesee / A) – Played in wins over Anne Arundal and CCBC.
    • David Joseph (Michigan / M) – Played in a loss to Brown.
    • Clarke Jones (Bates / A) – 1 G, 1 GB in a loss to Amherst.
    • Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 2 CT in a win over Hartford.
    • Ian Mack (Seton Hill / D) – Played in a win over Florida Tech; 2 GBs in win over Pfeifer.
    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 1 GB in a loss to Brown; 1 CT in a loss to Bucknell.
    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 1 G in a loss to Virginia; 3 G, 1 A in a win over Monmouth.
    • Nate Miller (Wooster /M) – Played in losses to Capital and Haverford.
    • Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – 1 GB, 1 CT in a win over W&J.
    • Bobby Perez (Endicott /A) – Played in a win over Salve Regina.
    • Mike Perrino (Canisius / M) – Played in a win over Vermont.
    • Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 4 G, 2 A, 3 GB, 1 CT in a win over Wittenberg; 5G, 2A, 2GB in win over Randolph Macon.
    • Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 2 GBs in a loss to Mount Olive.
    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 1 GB in a win over Transylvania; 2 G in a win over Hanover.
    • Frankie Savena IV (Walsh /A) – 2 A, 1 GB in a win over Tusculum; 2G, 1A, 2 GB in a win over N. Greenville.
    • Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 6 G, 2, A, 4 GBs, 1 CT in win over Beloit.
    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 2 GB, 2 CT in a loss to Capital; 1 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Haverford.
    • Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 4/6 FO, 3 GB in a win over Clarkson.
    • TJ Subel (Vermont / M) – 8/19 FO, 4 GB in a loss to Canisius; 11/19 FO, 3 GB in a win over Sacred Heart.
    • Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 1 G, 1 A, 1 GB in win over Cortland; 1 G, 1 A in a win over RPI.
    • Kyle Weber (Bates / M) – 1 A in a loss to Amherst.
    • Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 1 GB in a loss to Capital; 1 GB in a loss to Haverford.
    • Jake White (OCC/D) – Played in a loss to NCC.

    Click here for information related to this topic.
    March 2016
    15

    Alumni Update (March 14-20, 2016)

    Burning River Lacrosse – Alumni Update (March 14 - 20, 2016)

    Lakewood, Ohio – March 21, 2016

    Notable Career 1st

    1st Goal – Grant Merrill (Wooster)
    1st Assist – Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius)
    1st Start – Max Hartong (Jacksonville)
    1st Playing Time – Will Koester (Mercyhurst)

    Notable Games / Weeks
    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 4 GB, 1 CT.
    Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 23/39 FO, 10 GB.
    Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) –3 GBs, 3 CT. 
    Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 4 G, 3 A, 2 GBs.

    • Aaron Blossey (Wittenberg /G) – 8 saves, 2 GBs in a win over Capital.
    • Corey Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D) – 3 GBs, 1 CT in a loss to Ithaca; 3 CT in a win over Babson.
    • Mario Caito (Canisius / A) – Played in a win over Sienna.
    • Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 9/18 FO, 4 GB in a loss to Hobart; 14/21, 6 GB in a win over Sienna.
    • Tyler Deagan (Dowling / D) – 2/8 FO in a win over Mercy.
    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – Played in a win loss to Olivet.
    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) –3 GBs, 3 CT in a win over Houghton.
    • Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – 1 GB in a loss to Colby.
    • Laim Ganzhorn (Canisius/G) – 10 saves, 1 A in a 2OT loss to Hobart; 9 Saves, 2 GBs in a win over Sienna.
    • Grayson Garvey-Geller (Capital / M) – Played in a loss to Wittenberg
    • Joe Gravino (Mercyhurst / M) – Played in a win over Walsh.
    • Vince Gravino (Canisius / A) – 1 G, 1 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Hobart; 3 GB in a win over Sienna.
    • Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 2 G, 1 GB in a loss to Olivet.
    • Max  Hartong (Jacksonville /D) – 1st Start! in a loss to Bellarmine.
    • Brett Hornung (Marquette /M) – played in a win over Quinnipiac.
    • Bryan Karn (Tampa/G) – 5 saves in a win over Lynn.
    • Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes University / A) – 2 G, 2 GB in a win over Oakland: 2 G, 2 A, 2 GBs in a win over Winona State.
    • Evan Jacobs (Genesee / A) – 2 G, 1 GB in a win over Monroe; 1 G in win over SUNY Delhi.
    • Clarke Jones (Bates / A) –  1 CT in a win over Trinity.
    • Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 2 GBs in a loss to Marquette.
    • Will Koester (Mercyhurst / G) – played in wins over Walsh and Seton Hill
    • Ian Mack (Seton Hill / D) – 2 GBs, 1 CT in a loss to Mercyhurst.
    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 4 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Army.
    • Grant Merrill (Wooster / M) – 1st goal in a win over Wabash.
    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 2 G, 1 A in a win over Delaware.
    • Nate Miller (Wooster /M) – Played in win over Wabash.
    • Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – 1 G in a loss to Olivet.
    • Mike Perrino (Canisius / M) – Played in a loss to Hobart; 1 G, 2 Gb, 1 CT in a win over Sienna.
    • Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 1 G, 1 A, 2 GB in a loss to Christopher Newport; 2 G in a win over Guilford.
    • Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – Played in win over Walsh; 2 GB in a win over Seton Hill.
    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 3 G in a win over Oberlin; 1 G, 3 A, 2 GBs in a loss to Alfred.
    • Frankie Savena IV (Walsh /A) – 1 A in a loss to Mercyhurst
    • Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 2 G, 3 A, 4 GBs, 1 CT in win over Houghton.
    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 1 GB in a win over Swarthmore; 2 GB, 4 CT in a win over Wabash.
    • Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) –1/2 FO in a loss to York; 2/7, 1 GB in a loss to Denison.
    • Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – Played in win over St. John Fisher; 2 G in a win over Lynchburg; 1 G, 2 GBs in a win over Cabrini.
    • Mike Vitale (Sienna/M) – Played in a loss to Canisius.
    • Kyle Weber (Bates / M) – 3 G in win over Trinity.
    • Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – Played in a win over Swarthmore; 2 A, 1 GB in a win over Wabash.
    • Jake White (OCC/D) – Played in a win CCBC-ESSEX.

    February 2016
    29

    Alumni Update (Feb 22-28, 2016)

    Burning River Lacrosse – Alumni Update (February 22 - 28, 2016)

    Lakewood, Ohio – February 29, 2016 

    Notable Career 1st
    1st career goal – Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern), Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes)

    1st career assist – Mike Vitale (Sienna), Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern), Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes)
    1st playing time – Tyler Deagan (Dowling), Drew Fox (Ohio Northern), Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern)

    • Corey Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D) – 4GBs, 1 CT in a win over Augustina.
    • Tyler Deagan (Dowling / D) – 1 GBs, 1 CT, 4/6 FO in a win over Pace.
    • Austin Duncan (Dartmouth / D) – 1 GBs, 3 CT in a loss to Air Force; Played in a loss to Denver.
    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – Played in a loss to Frostburg.
    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 3 GBs, 3 CT in a win over Franciscan.
    • Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – 2 GBs, 1 CT in a loss to Kean.
    • Joseph Gravino (Mercyhurst /M) – Played in a win over St. Rose.
    • Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 1A, 1GB in a loss to Frostburg.
    • Max Hartong (Jacksonville / D) – Played in a loss to Duke.
    • Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes University / A) – 1 G, 1 A in win over Cleary.
    • Clarke Jones (Bates / A) – 1A in win over Endicott; Played in win over Roger William.
    • Bryan Karn (U of Tampa / G) – 5 saves, 1 gb in a loss to #1 Limestone.
    • Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 1 GBs and 1 CT in a win over Bellarmine.
    • Ian Mack (Seton Hill / D) – Played in win over NYIT.
    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 1 GBs, 3 CT in a loss to Lehigh.
    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 1A in a win over Manhattan.
    • Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – 1 A in a loss to Frostburg.
    • Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 1 G, 1A in win over Denison, 1G, 1A, 3 GBs in a win over Sewanee.
    • Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 1 GBs in a win vs St. Rose.
    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 1 G, 1 A, 4 GB win over W&J.
    • Frankie Savena IV (Walsh /A) – 1 G in loss to Lemoyne.
    • Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 2 G, 6 A, 3 Gbs in a win over Franciscan.
    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 3GBs, 1 CT in a win over JCU.
    • Jon Stiegerwald (BW / M) – 1 GB in a win over W&J.
    • Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 1 G, 1CT in a win over Stevenson.
    • Mike Vitale (Siena / DM) – 1 A in a loss to Mercer.
    • Kyle Weber (Bates / M) – 1 G, 1 GB in a win over Endicott; 1 G, 2 A, 3GBs in a win over Roger William.
    • Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 3 G, 1 GB, 1 CT in a win over JCU.
    • Jake White (OCC/D) – Played in a win over Finger Lakes CC.

    February 2016
    22

    Alumni Update (Feb 15-21, 2016)

    Burning River Lacrosse – Alumni Update(February 15 - 21, 2016)

    Lakewood, Ohio – February 22, 2016 

    Notable Career 1st
    1st career start - Bryan Karn (U of Tampa), Ethan Scully (Wooster)

    1st career win - Bryan Karn (U of Tampa)
    1st career assist – Mike Muniak (Mt, Union)

    • Corey Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D) – 1 CT in a win over Adams State.
    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – Played in a win over Theil.
    • Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – 2 GBs, 3 CT in a loss to Salve Regina.
    • Grayson Garvey-Geller (Capital /M) – 1 GBs in a win over La Roche.
    • Joseph Gravino (Mercyhurst /M) – Played in a win over Wingate.
    • Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 3 G, 1GB in a win over Theil.
    • Brett Hornung (Marquette /M) – Played in a win over Bellarmine.
    • Bryan Karn (U of Tampa / G) – 1st career win with 8 Saves, 4 GBs over #5 Adelphi, 2 Saves in win over Walsh.
    • Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 2 GBs in a loss to Brown.
    • Ian Mack (Seton Hill / D) – Played in win over Chestnut Hill.
    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 2 GBs in a loss to Vermont.
    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 1GB, 1CT in a win over VMI.
    • Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – 3 A in a win over Theil.
    • Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 1 G, 3A in win over Berry.
    • Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 1 GBs in a win vs Wingate.
    • Frankie Savena IV (Walsh /A) – 1 G in loss to Tampa, 1A, 1GB in a loss to Florida Southern.
    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 3GB in a win over Albion.
    • Mike Vitale (Siena / DM) – 2 GBs in a loss to Hobart.
    • Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 3 G in a win over Albion.

    November 2015
    19

    2018 FOGO Anthony Ameo Wins King of the X Crown

    Ameo, a 2018 from St. Ignatius (Ohio) and Burning River, emerged from a loaded field unscathed to take home the King of the X title at Detroit Country Day School. To do that, though, he had to be able to make some other adjustments. See full article at http://nxtsports.com/blog/entry/can-am-showcase-recap-anthony-ameo-earns-the-king-of-the-x-crown-in-detroit/


    Click here for information related to this topic.

    Our Sponsors

    • Dicks Sporting Goods
    • Good Greens
    • Renegade Brands

    Our Partners

    • Midwest Lacrosse
    • Fisher House
    • The Goalie School
    • Millon Lacrosse Camps
    • Royalton Field House
    • Villa Beach Communications
    • The Ohio Machine
    • StringKing
    Site Powered By:

    Privacy Policy | Sitemap

    © 2005-2017 Burning River Lacrosse and Total Sports Advantage, LLC.
    All Rights Reserved.