College and Professional Player Awards

Burning River Lacrosse's alumni have achieved phenomenal success at the next level with 30+ players getting noted in their team's scorebook each week.

In 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 our alumni have achieved the following:

 

  • 1 MLL Champion (Mike Perrino / Ohio Machine)
  • 1 Superbowl Title (Griff Whalen / Patriots)

 

  • 4 Pro Players (Lacrosse - Gravino, Loy, Perrino, Weber)
  • 6 National Champions / 5 National Runner Up (Brunner, Esterle, Jacobs, Meandler, Pilat, White)

 

  • 1 USILA Player Of The Year
  • 2 USILA All American (Jones, Weber)
  • 2 North / South Game (Jones, Weber)
  • 2 Conference (OAC) Freshman Of The Year (Marous, Slagle)
  • 6 Conference Player of the Week

 

  • 26 All Conference Awards
  • 44 Conference Tournament / Regular Season Champions and 6 Conference Runner Ups
  • 46 Players Participating In The NCAA Tournament (15 in 2018)
2017 College and Pro Awards
2016 College and Pro Award
2015 College / Pro Awards

2018 College and Pro Awards

  • NCAA Champion - Sam Esterle (OCC / DM) - Hoover
  • North / South Senior Game - Clarke Jones (Bates / A) - University School
  • USILA All American - Clarke Jones (Bates / A) - University School
  • IMLCA All West Region - Drew Fox (ONU / A) - Solon

 

Conference awards - (10 Players)

Mario Caito Canisius / A Solon • Academic All Conference
Stephen Coss Canisius / M Jackson • 2nd Team All MAC
• MAAC Tournament Champion
• Academic All Conference
Drew Fox ONU / D Solon • 1st Team All OAC
• Academic All Conference
• IMLCA All-West Region
Liam Ganzhorn Canisius / G Univ School • Academic All Conference
Trevor Hamm Canisius / D Solon • Academic All Conference
Clark Jones Bates / A Univ School • 3rd Team All New England
Cameron Marous ONU / A Brecksville • 2nd Team All OAC
• Academic All Conference
Alex Maruna RIT / D St. Ignatius • 1st Team All Liberty League
Will Talbatt-Shere Binghamton/ A Shaker • All Rookie Team - America East
Mike Vitale Siena/ M St. Ignatius • Academic All Conference

 

 

Conference Championships (26 Players)

Alex Brown U of Albany / M Solon • American East regular season champions
• American East tournament champions
Jalen Brown ONU / M Solon • OAC Regular Season Champion
Nate Brunner Mentor / FOGO Mentor • Conference Carolina Tournament – Runner up
Mario Caito Canisius / M Solon • MAAC Tournament Champion
Stephen Coss Canisius / M Jackson • MAAC Tournament Champion
Charlie Costin Stevenson / D Jackson • MAC Commonwealth Tournament Champion
Sam Esterle OCC / DM Jackson • NJCAA Region 3 Tournament Champion.
Drew Fox ONU / D Solon • OAC Regular Season Champion
Liam Ganzhorn Canisius / G Univ. School • MAAC Tournament Champion
Cody Haas (Box) Canisius / G Canada • MAAC Tournament Champion
Trevor Hamm Canisius / D Solon • MAAC Tournament Champion
Erik Hammer Seton Hill/ D Rocky River • G MAC Regular Season Champion
• G MAC Conference Tournament Champion
Max Hartong           Jacksonville/ D Jackson • SOCO Tournament – Runner up (overtime)
Alex Hornung Canisius / A St. Ignatius • MAAC Tournament Champion
Bryan Karn U of Tampa / G Solon Sunshine State Conference Champion
Will Koester Mercyhurst / G Sylvania • G MAC Conference Tournament – Runner up
Trent Maendler        Salisbury / D Hudson • CAC Tournament Champion
Mike Malloy Seton Hill/ M Rocky River • G MAC Regular Season Champion
• G MAC Conference Tournament Champion
Cameron Marous ONU / A Brecksville • OAC Regular Season Champion
Alex Maruna RIT / D St. Ignatius • Liberty League Conference champion
• Liberty League Tournament champion
Hayes McGinley St. Joes /M Univ. School • NEC Regular Season Champions
• NEC Conference Tournament – Runner up (overtime)
Connor Orzen St. Joes /M Chagrin • NEC Regular Season Champions
• NEC Conference Tournament – Runner up (overtime)
Tanner Walrath ONU / DM Kent • OAC Regular Season Champion

 

In Season Awards

  • Steven Coss (Canisius / M) - Jackson - MAAC Offensive Player of the Week(March 18)
  • Clarke Jones (Bates / A) - University School - NESCAC player of the week (March 25)
  • Cameron Marous (ONU /A) - Brecksville - USILA Division III Team of the Week (March 25)
  • Cameron Marous (ONU /A) - Brecksville - OAC Off Player of the Week (March 25)
  • Cameron Marous (ONU /A) - Brecksville - OAC Off Player of the Week (Feb 26)
  • Jon Powell (FGC / LSM) - Jackson - SELC 2nd Team All Conference

©2018 Burning River Lacrosse