BR Alumni College Commitments

Over the years, 200+ of our travel team players have committed to, are playing for, or have played for 85+ different college programs at the varsity level (D1, D2, D3, JUCO).

These college programs include: Adrian College, Air Force Academy, Amherst College, Babson College, Baldwin Wallace University, Bates College, Bellarmine University, Belmont Abbey, Berry College, Bowdoin College, Canisius College, Capital University, Clarkson, College of Wooster, Colorado College, Dartmouth College, Denison University, Dowling College, Duke University, Elmhurst Collge, Emmanual College, Endicott College, Fairfield University, Goucher College, Haverford College, Hiram College, Hofstra University, College of the Holy Cross, Hood College, Jacksonville University, Lafayette College, Lake Erie College, LeMoyne College, Limestone College, Lourdes University, Manhattan University, Marquette University, Mercyhurst University, Mercyhurst Northeast, Middlebury, Nazareth College, Notre Dame, Oberlin College, Ohio Northern, Ohio Wesleyan, Onondaga Community College, Palm Beach Atlantic, Platsburgh, Queens College, Quinnipiac University, Roanoke College, Robert Morris College, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rollins College, RPI, Seton Hill College, St. Bonaventure, St. Leo College, St. Vincent College, Salisbury University, SUNY at Binghamton, SUNY Cortland, Siena College, Stevenson University, Swarthmore College, Syracuse University, The Ohio State University, Thiel College, Towson State, U of Albany, U of Denver, U of Detroit Mercy, U of Hartford, U of Indianapolis, U of Michigan, U of Mt. Union, U of Penn, U at Plattsburgh, U of Tampa, U of Vermont, U of Virginia, Walsh University, Washington & Jefferson, and Westpoint, Wittenberg University.

Class of 2019 Varsity Commitments

Name High School College
Nathan Aloi St. John Jesuit John Carroll
Paul Mederick Padua Fairfield University
Jackson Moriarity St. Ignatius University of Hartford
Sam Rodgers St. John Jesuit John Carroll
Ben Starkey Padua Robert Morris University

Class of 2018 Varsity Commitments

Name High School College
Anthony Ameo St. Ignatius Ohio State
Dillion Beal Kenston RIT
Eric Betchel Westlake Baldwin Wallace
John Blackwell University School Middlebury College (PW)
Will Britton Kenston Clarkson
Clayton Kolke Medina Baldwin Wallace
Cameron Logan NC Hoover University of Hartford
Mark McGinley Jr Chagrin Falls Notre Dame
Brandon Oakes Kenston St. Bonaventure
Zak Owens NC Hoover St. Bonaventure
Danny Saxon Hudson Mercyhurst University
Connor Sims St. Ignatius Denison University
Nathan Steinmetz St. John Jesuit University of Mt. Union
Aiden Stephens Chagrin Falls Salisbury University
Whit Stopak NC Hoover Hofstra University
Kyle Stroia NC Hoover University of Mt. Union
Luke Swaddling St. Edward Canisius College
John Thomas Jackson Salisbury University
Tanner Tracy Avon Lake University of Indianapolis

Class of 2018 Club / Academic Focus

Name High School College
Cameron Lucas Chagrin Falls Ohio State Univ
(Honors Engineering)
Jeff Outcalt St. Ignatius Miami (Ohio)

Class of 2017 Varsity Commitments

Name High School College
Trey Bialowas Westlake Otterbein University
Jalen Brown Solon Ohio Northern University
Matthew Brown Solon Michigan Football / Quinnipiac
Brent Chernosky St. Ignatius Bellarmine University
Ryan Cole Medina RPI
Sam Esterle Hoover OCC
Pierce Fricke Chagrin Falls Middlebury
Mitch Gilley CVCA West Point / West Point Prep
Garrett Hamm Solon Ohio Northern University
Alex Hulse St. Francis College of Wooster
Michael Malloy Rocky River Seton Hill University
Bryce Moran Medina Baldwin Wallace
Connor Orzen Chagrin Falls St. Joseph's University
Jack Reniello St. Ignatius Ohio State University
Will Talbott-Shere Shaker Heights SUNY at Binghamton
Sam Turk Medina Capital University
John Wilson Chagrin Falls Lake Erie College
Jack Wurts Brecksville Oswego State

Class of 2017 Club / Academic Focus

Name High School College
Carter Blossey St. Ignatius Ohio State University
Ricky Borsh Shaker Ohio University
Aaron Casile St. Ignatius Ohio State University
Nathan Criss Sylvania Southview Dayton
Noah Desousa CVCA Wisconsin
Peter Parras Shaker Miami (Ohio)

Class of 2016 Varsity Commitments

Name High School College
Gil Barksdale Solon Vanderbuilt - D1 Football
Henry Boeschenstein University School Colorado College
Clay Brady Shaker Heights Fairfield University
Nate Brunner Mentor Limestone College
Charlie Costin Jackson Stevenson University
Erik Hammer Medina Seton Hill
Cameron Hawkins Shaker Heights Cleveland State University
Alex Hornung St. Ignatius Canisius College
Hunter Jenkins Solon Hiram College
Logan Lair Hawken School Amherst College
Hunter Lute North Canton Hoover Baldwin Wallace
Jackson Markley Chagrin Falls Ohio Wesleyan
Cameron Marous Brecksville Ohio Northern University
Alex Maruna St. Ignatius RIT
Alex Unruh Westlake Cleveland State University

Class of 2016 Club / Academic Focus

Name High School College
Alex Dvorak Westlake Arizona State University
Adam Fife Westlake Ohio University

Class of 2015 Varsity Commitments

Name High School College
Joseph Altieri North Canton Hoover U at Plattsburgh / Wooster
Alex Brown Solon U of Albany
Mario Caito Solon Canisius College
Tyler Deagan Jackson Dowling College
Grant Elffers Hudson University of Mt Union
Drew Fox Solon Ohio Northern
Grayson Garvey-Geller North Canton Hoover Capital University
Trevor Hamm Solon Canisius College
Tanner Jaramillo Sylvania Northview Lourdes University
Bryan Karn Solon U of Tampa
Ian Mack Avon Lake Seton Hill / Palm Beach Atlantic
Sean Mackin Chagrin Falls Syr Univ/Harvard Football
Grant Merrill Jackson College of Wooster
Michael Muniak Medina University of Mt Union
Ethan Scully Hawken School College of Wooster
Stephen Slagle Solon Ohio Northern
Griffen Stephens Chagrin Falls U of Detroit Mercy
John Stiegerwald North Canton Hoover Baldwin Wallace
T J Subel Chagrin Falls U of Vermont
Tanner Walrath Kent Roosevelt Ohio Northern

Class of 2015 Club / Academic Focus

Name High School College
Patrick Donley Chagrin Falls Duke - Early Admission
Patrick Mulach St. Ignatius Boston College

Class of 2014 Varsity Commitments

Name High School College
Steven Coss Jackson High School Canisius College
Liam Ganzhorn University School Canisius College
Tyler Flynn University School Ohio Wesleyan
Tyler Furbay Jackson High School Salisbury University
Cameron Happel St. Johns Jesuit Mercyhurst University
Max Hartong Jackson High School Jacksonville University
Evan Jacobs Rocky River Genesee CC
Clarke Jones University School Bates College
Will Koester Sylvania High School Mercyhurst University
Jacob Maruna St. Ignatius College of the Holy Cross
Nate Miller St. Johns Jesuit College of Wooster
Jacob Ransom St. Johns Jesuit Walsh University
Brock Riemenschneider Rocky River Baldwin Wallace University
Frankie Savena IV BBHS Walsh University
Gavin Shaner West Geauga Nazareth College
Mike Vitale St. Ignatius Siena College
Jake White Jackson High School Onondaga CC / Salisbury

Class of 2013 Varsity Commitments

Name High School College
Drew Barksdale Solon High School Boston College - D1 Football
Aaron Blossey Rocky River High School Wittenberg University
James Boniface Cardinal Mooney High School College of Wooster
Colin Brady Shaker High School Mercyhurst University
John Emmenecker St. John Jesuit Robert Morris College
Michael Flynn University School College of Wooster
Brendan Gallagher Solon High School Emmanuel Collge
Tyler Galosi Medina High School Mercyhurst University
William Holden Hawken School Haverford College
Josh Kuehn Medina High School Jacksonville University
Spencer Lonseth St. John Jesuit University of Tampa
Hayes McGinley University School Syracuse University
Michael Mulach St. Ignatius Bates College
Bobby Perez Rocky River High School Endiott College
Stephen Petersilge Hawken School Colorado College
Michael Poe Rocky River High School Mercyhurst University
Creighton Stephens Chagrin Falls High School Wittenberg University
Kyle Weber Chagrin Falls High School Bates College
Jonathan Yobaggy St. John Jesuit Adrian College

Class of 2012 Varsity Commitments

Name High School College
Ali Akyuz Jamesville DeWitt SUNY Cortland
Scott Balzano West Geauga Belmont Abbey
Tres Barksdale Solon High School Michigan State - D1 Football
Corey Boeschenstein University School Colorado College
Seth Brown North Canton Hoover College of Wooster
Michael Classen University School Haverford College
James Dahlheimer Medina HS University of Virginia
Kevin DeGulis University School Wittenberg University
Austin Duncan Dublin Jerome HS Dartmouth College
Wes Faulkenberry Dublin Jerome HS The Ohio State University
Dan Flake Medina HS The Ohio State University
Joe Gravino Saint Edward Mercyhurst University
Vince Gravino Saint Edward Canisius College
Andrew Harris Medina HS University of Mt Union
Hogan Harris Medina HS University of Mt Union
Brett Hornung Saint Ignatius Marquette University
Chris Kendell Dublin Jerome Quinnipiac University
Cooper Merrill Jackson HS Hobart - D3 Football
Will Pilat Hidden Valley Roanoke College
John Rayburn Hawken School Roanoke College
Tim Schreiber Shaler Area HS Seton Hill
Alec Sulesky Medina HS RIT
Nate Weltman North Canton Hoover College of Wooster

Class of 2011 Varsity Commitments

Name High School College
Nate Blue Medina HS Bellarmine University
Zach Clark Jackson HS St. Vincent College
Kadeem Evans Shaker Heights Thiel College
Geoff Geppert University School Haverford College
Sean Hohan North Canton Hoover HS College of Wooster
Leo Horine Dublin Jerome HS Quinnipiac University
Chris Humphrey Solon HS Kent State - D1 Football
David Joseph Saint Ignatius University of Michigan
John Horner Dublin Jerome HS Towson State
Anthony Laguardia Padua Mercyhurst NE / St. Leo
Michael Laguardia Padua Mercyhurst NE / St. Leo
Sean Nugent St. Ignatius HS Quinnipiac University
Bryce Pasquariello Wooster HS St. Vincent College
Andrew Preiser University School Swarthmore College
Mike Perrino Solon HS Roanoke College

Class of 2010 Varsity Commitments

Name High School College
Jordan Borman Wooster HS Berry College
Adam Daroff University School Babson College
Mark Filuta St. Ignatius HS Hood College
John Floyd University School Lafayette College
Will Gilkeson University School Bates College
Jonny Kovach University School Endicott College
Scott Loy St. Francis de Sales Syracuse University
Collin McMannis Medina HS St Leo College
Nate Pagniano Wooster HS College of Wooster
Zachary Schaffer University School Swarthmore College
Jordan Shoger Cleveland Hieghts HS Nazareth College / Wittenberg
Nick Spencer Wooster HS College of Wooster

Class of 2009 Varsity Commitments

Name High School College
Andrew Ball Medina HS Ohio Wesleyan
K.C. Callahan St. Ignatius Ohio Wesleyan
Charlie Clark University School Bates College
Dan Cook St. Ignatius HS Oberlin College
Jason Davis St. Edward HS Manhattan University
Matt Joseph St. Ignatius HS University of Michigan
Ran Kirby University School Washington & Jefferson
Will Loy St Francis de Sales Bellarmine University
Connor Martin St. John Jesuit Robert Morris College
Kevin Schroeck St. Edward HS St. Vincent College
Thomas Paras St. Ignatius HS University of Michigan
Riley Seidel St. John Jesuit Air Force Academy
Thomas Visconsi University School University of Denver
Alex Wisner Sylvania HS Lake Erie College

Class of 2008 Varsity Commitments

Name High School College
Daley Baker Shaker HS SUNY - Albany
Sean Blue Medina HS Bellarmine University
Casey Callahan St. Ignatius HS Ohio Wesleyan
Neil Nash Shaker HS Seton Hill College
Conor Standish St. Edward HS Seton Hill College
Andrew Vekstein University School Duke University
Doug Walters St. Ignatius HS Rollins College
Griffith Whalen Sylvania Stanford - D1 Football

Class of 2007 Varsity Commitments

Name High School College
Chris Browning St. Ignatius HS Wittenberg University
Brady Christensen Medina HS Wittenberg University
Brendan Haas University School Colorado College
Pat Ellis U of Detroit Jesuit Bellarmine College
Jake Kubasta Medina HS College of Wooster
Franklin Floyd University School Lafayette College
Brian Masterson St. John Jesuit Queens College
Pat Moran U of Detroit Jesuit LeMoyne College

 

©2018 Burning River Lacrosse