High School Player Awards

At Burning River we like to recognize our players for their accomplishments on the field and off. Numerous of our players were voted to All-America, All Ohio, and All Region teams. Their hard work and talented play was acknowledged by coaches around the state, earning them a spot on these teams.

During the past 4 years our players received the following awards:

  • 10 Ohio Position Player Of The Year
  • 3 MVP State Championship Game - No award in 2017 & 2018
  • 98 All Ohio
  • 34 of 51 All Americans
  • 15 Academic All Americans
  • 1 Bob Scott Award
  • 7 Northern Ohio Player of the Year
  • 16 Northern Ohio Position Player of the Year - Awarded in 2017 and 2018 only
  • 234 All Region
  • 112 Captains

 

2017 HS Player Awards

2017 High School Awards

2016 High School Awards

2016 High School Awards

2015 High School Awards

2015 High School Awards

2018 High School Awards

Academic All American

  • Nathan Aloi Attack St. Johns Jesuit 2019
    Dillon Beal Face Off Kenston 2018
    Steve Brewer Midfield Westlake 2018
    Carson Potere Midfield Jackson 2018

All American

  • Anthony Ameo Face Off St. Ignatius 2018
    Cam Logan Goalie Hoover 2018
    Mark McGinley Attack Chagrin Falls 2018
    Whit Stopak Attack Hoover 2018
    John Thomas Midfield Jackson 2018

Ohio Player Of The Year

  • Mark McGinley Attack Chagrin Falls 2018

Bob Scott Award

  • Dillon Beal Face Off Kenston 2018

Ohio Position Player Of The Year

  • Anthony Ameo St Ignatius Face Off 2018
  • Dillon Beal Kenston Face Off 2018
  • Mark McGinley Chagrin Falls Attack 2018

 

All Ohio - 23 Players

  • First Team ( 4 Players)
  • Anthony Ameo St Ignatius Face Off 2018
    Dillon Beal Kenston Face Off 2018
    Mark McGinley Chagrin Falls Attack 2018
    Benjamin Starkey Padua Midfield 2019

 

  • Second Team ( 7 Players)
  • Otto Bergmann Chagrin Falls Goalie 2019
    Matt Canton Hoover Defense 2018
    Paul Medrick Padua Defense 2019
    Danny Saxon Hudson Defense 2018
    Whit Stopak Hoover Attack 2018
    John Thomas Jackson Midfield 2018
    Logan Vargo Kenston Defense 2020

 

  • Third Team ( 4 Players)
  • Jeff Hubbard Shaker Defense 2019
    cam logan Hoover Goalie 2018
    Clark Reboul Chagrin Falls LSM 2020
    Luke Swaddling St. Edward Attack 2018

 

  • Honorable Mention ( 8 Players)
  • Chandler Bankey St. John's Attack 2019
    John Blackwell University School Defense 2018
    George Brinn University School Attack 2019
    Tyler Budzar St. Edward Midfield 2019
    Chris Eiffert Bay Village Attack 2018
    Adam Kelly Jackson Goalie 2019
    Carson Potere Jackson Midfield 2018
    Richie Roskoph Strongsville Defense 2019

Northern Ohio Player Of The Year / Position Player Of The Year

  • Player Of The Year
  • Mark McGinley Chagrin Falls Attack 2018
    John Thomas Jackson Midfield 2018

 

  • Position Player Of The Year
  • Anthony Ameo St Ignatius Face Off 2018
    Dillon Beal Kenston Face Off 2018
    Jeff Hubbard Shaker Defense 2019
    Cam Logan Hoover Goalie 2018
    Mark McGinley Chagrin Falls Attack 2018
    Clark Reboul Chagrin Falls LSM 2020
    Whit Stopak Hoover Attack 2018
    John Thomas Jackson Midfield 2018

All Region (Northeast Ohio or Northwest Ohio)

  • 1st Team (23 Players)
  • Nathan Aloi St. John's Midfield 2019
    Anthony Ameo St Ignatius Face Off 2018
    Chandler Bankey St. John's Attack 2019
    Dillon Beal Kenston Face Off 2018
    John Blackwell University School Defense 2018
    George Brinn University School Attack 2019
    Tyler Budzar St. Edward Midfield 2019
    Matt Canton Hoover Defense 2018
    Chris Eiffert Bay Village Attack 2018
    Jeff Hubbard Shaker Defense 2019
    Adam Kelly Jackson Goalie 2019
    Cam Logan Hoover Goalie 2018
    Mark McGinley Chagrin Falls Attack 2018
    Paul Medrick Padua Defense 2019
    Carson Potere Jackson Midfield 2018
    Clark Reboul Chagrin Falls LSM 2020
    Richie Roskoph Strongsville Defense 2019
    Danny Saxon Hudson Defense 2018
    Benjamin Starkey Padua Midfield 2019
    Whit Stopak Hoover Attack 2018
    Luke Swaddling St. Edward Attack 2018
    John Thomas Jackson Midfield 2018
    Logan Vargo Kenston Defense 2020

 

  • 2nd Team (16 Players)  
  • Will Bowling Shaker Goalie 2019
    Steve Brewer Westlake Midfield 2018
    Will Britton Kenston Attack 2018
    Val Carriero Kenston Midfield 2020
    Parker Crowley University School Face Off 2020
    Nathan Grover Hoover Face Off 2018
    Griffin Imwalle St. Edward Midfield 2019
    Grant McCurry Solon Attack 2020
    Chandler Mitas Hoover Midfield 2020
    Trey Moodry Mentor Defense 2020
    Alex Morris Chagrin Falls Midfield 2019
    Brandon Oakes Kenston Midfield 2018
    Will O'Brien Chagrin Falls Face Off 2020
    Zach Owens Hoover Attack 2018
    Sam Rodgers St. John's Defense 2019
    Aiden Stephens Chagrin Falls Midfield 2018

 

  • Honorable Mention (4 Players)
  • Eric Bechtel Westlake Attack 2018
    Connor Brosnan Chagrin Falls Midfield 2020
    Zach Massa Strongsville Attack 2019
    Jeremy Urban Mentor Goalie 2020

 

©2018 Burning River Lacrosse