High School Player Awards

At Burning River we like to recognize our players for their accomplishments on the field and off. Numerous of our players were voted All-America, All Ohio, and All Region teams. Their hard work and talented play was acknowledged by coaches around the state, earning them a spot on these teams.

During the past 6 years our players received the following awards:High School Players - (2014 to 2019) - Update for 2019

  • 13 Ohio Position Player Of The Year
  • 120 All Ohio
  • 38 All Americans
  • 20 Academic All Americans
  • 1 Bob Scott Award
  • 9 Northern Ohio Player of the Year
  • 23 Northern Ohio Position Player of the Year - Awarded in 2017, 2018, 2019
  • 278 All Region

2018 High School Awards

2017 HS Player Awards

2017 High School Awards

2016 High School Awards

2016 High School Awards

2015 High School Awards

2015 High School Awards

2019 High School Awards

Academic All American

  • Nathan Aloi (St Johns / Midfield / Travel Team)
  • John Cashy (Chagrin Falls / FaceOff / Travel Team)
  • Adam Kelly (Jackson / Goalie / Travel Team)
  • Charlie Minerd (St. Ignatius / Goalie / Travel Team)
  • Logan Vargo (Kenston / Defense / Travel Team)

All American

  • Otto Bergmann (Chagrin Falls / Goalie / Travel Team)
  • Clark Reboul (Chagrin Falls / LSM / Travel Team)
  • Ben Starkey (Padua / Midfield / Travel Team & Coach)
  • Adam Kelly (Jackson / Goalie / Travel Team)

Ohio Position Player Of The Year

  • Otto Bergmann (Chagrin / Goalie / Travel Team)
  • John Coughlin (St. Ignatius / LSM / Travel Team)
  • Clark Reboul (Chagrin Falls / LSM / Travel Team)

All Ohio - 22 Players

1st Team (7)

  • Otto Bergmann (Chagrin / Goalie / Travel Team)
  • John Coughlin (St. Ignatius / LSM / Travel Team)
  • Will Bowling (Shaker / Goalie / Travel Team)
  • Paul Medrick (Padua / Defense / Travel Team & Coach)
  • Clark Reboul (Chagrin Falls / LSM / Travel Team)
  • Alex Morris (Chagrin Falls / Attack / Travel Team)
  • Ben Starkey (Padua / Midfield / Travel Team & Coach)

2nd Team (4)

  • George Brinn (University School / Attack / Travel Team)
  • Jeff Hubbard (Shaker / Defense / Travel Team)
  • Ben Kniskern (Chagrin Falls / Midfield / Travel Team & Skills)
  • Logan Vargo (Kenston / Defense / Travel Team)

3rd Team (7)

  • Joey Allen (Avon / LSM / Box)
  • Nathan Aloi (St Johns / Midfield / Travel Team)
  • Chandler Bankey (St Johns / Attack / Travel Team)
  • Nathan Grover (Hoover / Face Off / Travel Team)
  • Drew Harder (Hoover / Defense / Travel Team)
  • Griffin Imwalle (St. Edward / Midfield / Travel Team)
  • Adam Kelly (Jackson / Goalie / Travel Team)

Honorable Mention (4)

  • John Cashy (Chagrin Falls / FaceOff / Travel Team)
  • Brandon Hohman (Westlake / Goalie / Travel Team)
  • Jack Moriarity (St. Ignatius / Attack / Travel Team & Coach)
  • Charlie Hudson (Rocky / Defense / Travel Team)

Northern Ohio Player Of The Year / Position Player Of The Year

Player Of The Year

  • Otto Bergmann (Chagrin / Goalie / Travel Team)
  • Ben Starkey (Padua / Midfield / Travel Team & Coach)

Position Player Of The Year

  • Joey Allen (Avon / LSM / Box)
  • Otto Bergmann (Chagrin / Goalie / Travel Team)
  • Will Bowling (Shaker / Goalie / Travel Team)
  • John Coughlin (St. Ignatius / LSM / Travel Team)
  • Jeff Hubbard (Shaker / Defense / Travel Team)
  • Paul Medrick (Padua / Defense / Travel Team & Coach)
  • Clark Reboul (Chagrin Falls / LSM / Travel Team)
  • Ben Starkey (Padua / Midfield / Travel Team & Coach)

All Region (Northeast Ohio or Northwest Ohio)

1st Team (23 Players)

  • Joey Allen (Avon / LSM / Box)
  • Nathan Aloi (St Johns / Midfield / Travel Team)
  • Evan Ansted (St. Francis / Midfield / Travel Team)
  • Chandler Bankey (St Johns / Attack / Travel Team)
  • Otto Bergmann (Chagrin / Goalie / Travel Team)
  • Will Bowling (Shaker / Goalie / Travel Team)
  • George Brinn (University School / Attack / Travel Team)
  • John Cashy (Chagrin Falls / FaceOff / Travel Team)
  • John Coughlin (St. Ignatius / LSM / Travel Team)
  • Nathan Grover (Hoover / Face Off / Travel Team)
  • Drew Harder (Hoover / Defense / Travel Team)
  • Brandon Hohman (Westlake / Goalie / Travel Team)
  • Jeff Hubbard (Shaker / Defense / Travel Team)
  • Charlie Hudson (Rocky / Defense / Travel Team)
  • Griffin Imwalle (St. Edward / Midfield / Travel Team)
  • Adam Kelly (Jackson / Goalie / Travel Team)
  • Ben Kniskern (Chagrin Falls / Midfield / Travel Team & Skills)
  • Paul Medrick (Padua / Defense / Travel Team & Coach)
  • Jack Moriarity (St. Ignatius / Attack / Travel Team & Coach)
  • Alex Morris (Chagrin Falls / Attack / Travel Team)
  • Clark Reboul (Chagrin Falls / LSM / Travel Team)
  • Ben Starkey (Padua / Midfield / Travel Team & Coach)
  • Logan Vargo (Kenston / Defense / Travel Team)

 

2nd Team (16 Players)

  • Charlie Brennan (University School / Attack / Travel Team)
  • Tyler Budzar (St. Edward / Midfield / Travel Team)
  • Ryan Burgett (Mentor / Face Off Travel Team)
  • Nate Conry (St. Ignatius / Midfield / Travel Team)
  • Brooks Crowley (University / School Defense / Travel Team)
  • Luke Farthing (Avon Lake / Goalie / Travel Team)
  • Grant Geary (St. Ignatius / Defense / Travel Team)
  • Conner Gregory (Westlake / FaceOff / Travel Team)
  • James Hubbard (Shaker / Midfield / Travel Team)
  • Zak Kovacs (Avon Lake / LSM / Travel Team)
  • Sam Mikolich (Avon Lake / FaceOff / Travel Team)
  • Charlie Minerd (St. Ignatius / Goalie / Travel Team)
  • Chandler Mittas (Hoover / Attack / Travel Team)
  • Trey Moodry (Mentor / Defense / Travel Team)
  • Will O'Brien (Chagrin Falls / Midfield / Travel Team & Skills)
  • Jonathan Paulus (Green / Face Off / Travel Team)
  • John Perry (Avon Lake / Attack / Travel Team)
  • Drew Robinson (Hoover / Midfield / Travel Team)
  • Sam Rodgers (St. John / Defense / Travel Team)
  • Matt Russo (Hoban / Goalie / Skills)
  • Mark Sauerland (Shaker / LSM / Travel Team)

©2020 Burning River Lacrosse